Terms & Conditions

By registering as a member with FDC Academy, you agree to the following terms and conditions:

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details and shows how FDC Academy (FDC Academy Ltd) intends to process, retain and remove your personal data, and the lawful basis for doing so. It is applicable to any information which is given by you or your company to FDC Academy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information which we receive when:

  • you use our website
  • you use our services or products
  • you contact us
  • you subscribe to or use our social media accounts

This may include information which you provide when you:

  • contract with us
  • enter information on our website
  • enter information on our customer surveys/offers
  • interact on our social media accounts
  • contact us directly in writing or by phone
  • enter a competition or promotion

We collect personal information which parents/guardians provide us about children through registering as a member or booking our courses. We also collect information about school representatives when they enter their details to arrange or find out more about the services we offer.

We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details
  • information required to provide you with a service, and details of our services that you have used
  • your company’s name (or business), your position in the company; the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number
  • a child’s personal information such as name, gender, date of birth, medical conditions, emergency contact details, special needs, allergies, EpiPen status, parental details.
  • your payment information such as credit or debit card details
  • information collected through your use of our websites
  • details of any enquiry or complaint you make
  • information about the mail or parcels sent to you via our services
  • your information when signing for receipt of a parcel or letter

How do we use the personal information we collect about you

We may use the personal information provided by you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • for record keeping purposes
  • to contact you for your views on our services
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services
  • to provide a more personalised online experience
  • to improve our products and services
  • to keep you informed about our products and services that we offer
  • for market research purposes, on an anonymous basis to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your personal information will be provided by FDC Academy to selected third parties:

  • when customers have indicated they wish to receive information about products, services or promotions that may be of interest to them
  • where services are provided together with a business partner and it is necessary to disclose the information to them in order to provide the services
  • for the prevention of fraud against FDC Academy, third parties and customers
  • for the purposes of identity verification
  • to prevent money laundering
  • to other third parties (including the police, law enforcement agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and other bodies) to protect our or another person’s rights, property, or safety including the exchange of information to protect against fraud and to reduce payment risks and in connection with the prevention and detection of crime

Keeping you informed

If you have bought or enquired about our products or services previously, we may also use the information we collect to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you and to keep you updated with information about promotional offers.

 

Disclosure of your information

Your information may be used by FDC Academy only. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the UK and abroad unless we have your consent.

Data Protection Notice

FDC Academy fully supports the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and is committed to the protection of personal data belonging to our suppliers, customers and colleagues. Any personal information collected by FDC Academy will be used in accordance with the DPA. We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and have adopted a proactive approach to the implementation of the new legislation in the United Kingdom. This includes reviewing existing policies and where appropriate developing and implementing new policies and procedures to ensure personal data is collected, stored and disposed of in a manner compliant with the requirements of the GDPR and any subsequent legislation from time to time in force.

We have taken appropriate measures to keep users’ personal information secure. We are committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only those parties who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it.

Controlling your personal information

FDC Academy only retains personal information for as long as we need it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation and we collate only the information absolutely necessary to minimise the amount of data held. You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you.

You also have the right to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@fdcacademy.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

FDC Academy reserves the right to cancel any of its centres at any time but will endeavour to give at least 24 hours’ notice prior to the event.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold FDC Academy and all their associated companies and their directors, employees, information providers, licensors and licensees, officers, partners, sponsors and suppliers (collectively, indemnified parties) harmless from and against any and all liability and costs (including, without limitation, legal fees and costs) incurred by the indemnified parties in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of these terms and conditions of use.

Official FDC Academy photographs and video may be taken of registered children at any of our centres. These pictures and videos may be used, reproduced and/or published in FDC Academy publications including magazines, DVD’s, news reports and on social media sites including Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and You Tube. Official FDC Academy photographs and video can also be used by any of our official partners.

I authorise FDC Academy staff to administer or approve any medical treatment deemed necessary to the participant. I agree to FDC Academy reserving the right to remove any disruptive participants or parents/guardians from the centres and/or venue and that none of the parties involved with the organisation and the promotion of clinics can accept any responsibility or liability for personal injury of participants, or loss/damage to personal effects or property.

Academy Membership

  • Payments for the Academy will be collected in advance on the 1st of each month.
  • The payment will be taken each month in full, irrespective of the member’s attendance.
  • If your monthly payment is declined at any stage during your membership, we will notify you by email and payment must be made within 3 working days to bring your account back in order.
  • Failure to do so will result in the suspension of your Academy membership.
  • Membership is for 12 months from the date of joining.
  • FDC Academy is open for 42 weeks of the year unless closed due to unforeseen circumstances, your monthly payments must remain in place throughout this time.
  • If you stop your monthly payments at any point during the calendar year without prior approval you may be charged a re-joining fee.

Performance Academy Membership – Kit Package

All new players must purchase one of the following FDC Academy kit:

  • Core Kit Package – £52

The kit package must be ordered through our FDC Academy upon joining.

FDC Academy kit must be worn by members to all Academy activities.

No additional branding is permitted to be added to the Academy training kit.

FDC Academy Membership Cancellation

Cancellation of your FDC Academy membership required you to provide written notice.

  • You are required to pay for the full month that follows your cancellation month.
    (i.e. if your cancelation is received between 1-30th of September, you will be required to pay your full membership fee for October).
  • Your Direct Debit must be left in place until you have verified with us that all payments have been made.
  • You can access the full benefits of your membership package during your notice period.
  • Your membership agreement will only be cancelled when the final payment owed has been successfully collected.
  • Failure to meet any of the above-stated payment criteria could result in further action being taken to retrieve the sum of money that is owed, this may result in a County Court Judgment (CCJ).

Holiday/After School/TLAP

Registration must be made on-line with full payment in advance.

Bookings are accepted on a first come first served basis and places on all clinics are limited.

Applications must be received at least 24 hours in advance of the clinic start date.

FDC Academy reserves the right to cancel any booking if the correct payment terms and procedures have not been followed by the booker.

Conditions of Enrolment

The Academy member agrees to abide by all policies implemented by FDC Academy.

Refund Policy

Please note that this refund policy does NOT apply to Performance Academy membership, please see the Performance Academy membership cancellation section for more information.

You may cancel your booking without any charge if you do so within 7 working days of you placing your order provided the course has not already started.

For cancellations made outside of the 7 working day period as stated above, a full refund is available subject, in the case of player development courses, to a £10 administration charge and, in the case of residential courses, a £25 administrative charge. Please note that a booking can be transferred to another eligible person without charge.

All courses, activities, venues and travel arrangements are subject to change according to weather, venue availability, a satisfactory level of participants or other factors beyond our control. As such, we may cancel or change any courses, should this be necessary for these reasons. If we do have to cancel a course we will offer an alternative course (if available and suitable) or a full refund but we shall not have any other liability to you.

You are responsible for arranging and paying for suitable insurance to cover any injury or illness to the participant as, unfortunately, we cannot provide a refund under these circumstances.

For the avoidance of doubt, no refund is permitted for participant’s failure to attend the course or if the participant is unable to obtain any necessary travel visas.